Ohio| Change
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273(13)(d) (2016). In this case, the parties stipulated that the first two requirements have been satisfied and are not in dispute. With respect to the third requirement, the parties agree that the MH is situated upon land owned by the Debtor but disagree as to whether the MH is placed upon a permanent foundation.

10. The Debtor supports his argument that the MH is not on a permanent foundation by noting that he did not, in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-109.2, either surrender the MH Title or submit an affidavit to the DMV that the MH qualifies as real property. This statute provides as follows:

(a) Surrender of Title. — If a certificate of title has been issued for a manufactured home, the owner listed on the title has the title, and the manufactured home qualifies as real property as defined in G.S. § 105-273(13), the owner listed on the title shall submit an affidavit to the Division that the manufactured home meets this definition and surrender the certificate of title to the Division. (a1) Surrender When Title Not Available. — If a certificate of title has been issued for a manufactured home, no issued title is available, and the manufactured home qualifies as real property as defined in G.S. 105-273(13), the owner listed on the title shall be deemed to have surrendered the title to the Division if the owner of the real property on which the manufactured home is affixed (i) submits an affidavit to the Division that the manufactured home meets the definition of real property under G.S. 105-273(13) ... and (ii) submits a tax record showing the manufactured home listed for ad valorem taxes as real property pursuant to Article 17 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes in the name of the record owner of the real property on which the manufactured home is affixed.

NCGS § 20-109.2 (2016).

11. The Debtor did not have the MH Title, because it was in Bagley's possession, and the Debtor either elected not to file or neglected to file an affidavit that the MH qualifies as real property.