Ohio| Change
[…] The reinstatement order further provided that the reporting requirements regarding attorney fee arrangements and monies collected included in the sanction order would continue upon his reinstatement in all new bankruptcy case filed by Mr. Lewis, and additionally required Mr. Lewis to provide the bankruptcy court with written proof of malpractice insurance in the amount of at least $500,000 per claim.

JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

Jurisdiction over this appeal is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title." See also In re Armstrong, 304 B.R. 432, 434-35 (B.A.P. 10th Cir. 2004) ("The bankruptcy court's order imposing sanctions is a final order subject to appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(l).").