Ohio| Change
[…] In re White, 487 F.3d 199, 204 (4th Cir. 2007). The Court reviews the imposition of sanctions and determination regarding attorney's fees for abuse of discretion. La Rouehe v. Nat'l Broad. Co., 780 F.2d 1134, 1140 (4th Cir. 1986); Harman v. Levin, 772 F.2d 1150, 1153 (4th Cir. 1985).

ANALYSIS

The federal courts generally have the inherent power to "control admission to [their] bar and to discipline attorneys who appear before it." Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 43 (1991). 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) provides that a bankruptcy court has the specific authority to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [Title 11] . . . or to prevent an abuse of process." Section 105 (a) has been interpreted by the court of appeals to imbue the bankruptcy court with the civil contempt power.