Washington| Change
[…] Defendant did not satisfy her burden to show that modification of her restitution order is proper in this case. Defendant's motion to reset restitution while incarcerated (ECF No. 163) will, therefore, be DENIED. An appropriate order will be entered.

FootNotes


1. The court in its opinion dated July 7, 2015, acknowledged that its failure to set a payment schedule for the restitution for the period of defendant's incarceration was plain error, but—at that time—it was without the authority to amend its judgment and set a payment schedule. The court acknowledged, however, that § 3664(k)—if properly invoked—may provide defendant a basis for relief.
2. Section 3664(k) provides: A restitution order shall provide that the defendant shall notify the court and the Attorney General of any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay restitution. The court may also accept notification of a material change in the defendant's economic circumstances from the United States or from the victim. The Attorney General shall certify to the court that the victim or victims owed restitution by the defendant have been notified of the change in circumstances. Upon receipt of the notification, the court may, on its own motion, or the motion of any party, including the victim, adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.

18 U.S.C. § 3664(k).

3. Defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a material change in circumstances that warrants a modification of the payment schedule for her restitution obligation. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e); United States v.