Washington| Change
[…] Perpich v. Department of Defense, 496 U.S. 334, 346 (1990). Likewise, the court in Matreale held that even when not in federal active duty service, "a state guardsman serving under orders issued pursuant to Title 32, whether serving under §502(a) or §502(f), has and retains his federal status, along with his state status. . . .", 487 F.3d at 156. These cases align with the plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 2671, which states an "`Employee of the Government' includes . . . members of the National Guard while engaged in training or duty under section . . . 502 . . . of title 32. . . ." Because Cordry-Martinez and Santoyo were ordered to FTNGD by the U.S. Army pursuant to 32 U.S.C. 502 (f) when the alleged violations occurred, they were federal employees.