Filed: Feb. 24, 2011
[…] and, thus, the constitutionality of 11 U.S.C. § 106(c), because Sacred Heart failed to raise
this issue below and, therefore, for purposes of this appeal, has waived it.”).
14
Vella also raises a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the
jury‟s verdict on Counts Seven and Eight, the federal program fraud counts. As outlined
above, “[o]ur review of the sufficiency of the evidence after a conviction is „highly
deferential.‟” United States v. Hart,
273 F.3d 363, 371 (3d Cir. 2001) (quoting United
States v. Helbling,
209 F.3d 226, 238 (3d Cir. 2000)).
Section 666 of Title 18 provides that “an agent of . . . a State [or] local . . .
government” commits a crime if such agent “embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or
otherwise without authority knowingly converts to the use of any person other than the
rightful owner . . . property . . . under the . . . control of such . . . government.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 666(a)(1)(A). “Agent” is defined as “a person authorized to act on behalf of another
person or a government and, in the case of an organization or government, includes a
servant or employee, and a partner, director, officer, manager, and representative.” 18
U.S.C. § 666(d)(1). Vella contends that his convictions on Counts Seven and Eight
should be reversed because the Government failed to show that he was an “agent” within
the meaning of the statute. Vella argues that the trial evidence showed that he was an