WOLLHEIM, P.J.
[…] In considering PGE's earnings, the PUC is to take them into account in determining, in its discretion, if the deferred account should be amortized into future rates. If, as URP contends, the effect of that provision is to authorize retroactive ratemaking, then it should be viewed as an exception that the legislature itself has mandated.
(2) If PGE's earnings are lawfully to be considered, then the PUC considered the incorrect earnings period. This contention is more nuanced and presents a question of statutory construction. As noted, ORS 757.259(5) provides that the PUC may allow deferred amounts in rates only "upon review of the utility's earnings at the time of application to amortize the deferral." OAR 860-027-0300(9) provides in turn that upon request