WOLLHEIM, P.J.
[…] Thus, the PUC reasons, the legislature's requirement that an earnings review occur "at the time of application to amortize the deferral" shows that the legislature intended to refer to the
The PUC makes a number of contextual arguments as well in support of its view that the PUC possesses the flexibility to determine the period of the earnings review and that the legislature did not intend to bind the agency to a review of the utility's earnings at the particular moment in time when the request for amortization is made. For example, ORS 757.259(8) provides that, for an electric utility, the PUC may authorize amortizations "not to exceed six percent of the electric utility's gross revenues for the preceding calendar year." But if the authorized amortization is greater than three percent, with an overall average rate impact not to exceed six percent of the utility's gross revenues for the preceding calendar year, the PUC "shall estimate" the electric utility's "cost of capital for the deferral period" and "costs