DEBORAH B. BARNES, Vice-Chief Judge.
[…] In particular, GRE and Tobaccoville argue that "[a]ny escrow obligation ... for the cigarettes purchase[d] by Sycamore Ridge in 2004 must be part of ... [the] 2004 escrow obligation [and not the 2005 escrow obligation as the State alleges], because the State collected excise taxes for those cigarettes in 2004,"
¶ 24 We reject this argument because the relevant language in § 600.22(10) states that units sold are to be "measured by excise taxes collected by the state on packs ... bearing the excise tax stamp of the state." (Emphasis added.) That is, § 600.22(10) requires that the number of units sold be measured by the number of "packs, or `roll-your-own' tobacco containers, bearing the excise tax stamp of the state," and not merely by the excise taxes collected.