Washington| Change
[…] 4. Defendants also assert this court should grant their motion to dismiss because Plaintiff fails to allege she could have cured the default. Defendants, however, cite no authority- and I find none-standing for the proposition that a mortgagor must allege her ability to cure in the complaint in order to survive a motion to dismiss. Defendants' argument is unavailing.
5. ORS 93.850(2) states, in relevant part, that a warranty deed "pass[es] any and all after acquired title."
6. ORS 86.790(3) states in its entirety: "At any time after the trust deed is executed, the beneficiary may appoint in writing another qualified trustee. If the appointment of the successor trustee is recorded in the mortgage records of the county or counties in which the trust deed is recorded, the successor trustee shall be vested with all the powers of the original trustee."