SERCOMBE, J.
[…] Ultimately, petitioners' submission was rejected pursuant to the 2008 version of that policy.
Section I.A. of the 2008 Advertising Policy and Standards (the policy) provides that it is adopted by the general manager pursuant to ORS 267.140. ORS 267.140(2) confers authority on the general manager of a mass transit district to "[h]ave full charge of the administration of the business affairs of the district." By contrast, the district board is empowered by ORS 267.150 to exercise its "legislative authority * * * by ordinance," including the power to "enact police ordinances relating to the protection, use and enjoyment of district property and facilities."