Ohio| Change
[…] See

Yu v. Att’y Gen., 
568 F.3d 1328
, 1334 (11th Cir. 2009) (stating that the petitioner did not

demonstrate past persecution by hiding with his wife to avoid her sterilization, being

fined, or being threatened with arrest). Although Guo testified that the police destroyed

items in his house and sought to arrest him due to the brick incident, such harm does not




       3
         Guo correctly argues that we must treat his testimony as credible because the IJ
did not make a specific credibility finding. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(iii). However,
he incorrectly asserts that his credible testimony was sufficient to prove his eligibility for
relief. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a) (“The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be
sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.”) (emphasis added).
                                              5
rise to the level of persecution. 4 Cf. Toure v. Att’y Gen., 
443 F.3d 310
, 318-19 (3d Cir.

2006); Voci v. Gonzales, 
409 F.3d 607
, 614 (3d Cir. 2005).