Ohio| Change
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). Due to its remedial purpose, the FDCPA "must be broadly construed in order to give full effect to these purposes." Caprio v. Healthcare Revenue Recovery Grp., LLC 709 F.3d 142, 148 (3d Cir. 2013). All "communication giving rise to [an] FDCPA claim [is analyzed] from the perspective of the least sophisticated debtor." Kaymark v. Bank of America, N.A., 783 F.3d 168, 174 (3d Cir. 2015) (quoting Rosenau v. Unifund Corp., 539 F.3d 218, 221 (3d Cir. 2008)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 1692i governs venue of actions brought by debt collectors. It provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against a consumer shall — . . . (1) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1) [paragraph (1) concerns actions involving an interest in real estate], bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity — (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.

The parties agree that the underlying debt collection action was not an action seeking to enforce an interest in real property as described in § 1692i(a)(1).