Washington| Change
[…] related to his diabetes at the time, that the IJ found him removable under a statute which

was not charged in the Notice to Appear, and that the IJ should have advised him of his

right to seek relief under the CAT. To the extent Brito alleges that he was deprived of

due process in the conduct of his hearing, we retain jurisdiction over his petition for

review. However, we conclude that his claims are without merit. The record reflects that

the IJ explained Brito’s rights to him several times to ensure that he understood them.

Under 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1), the IJ is mandated to inform an alien of his right to apply

for asylum or withholding of removal “[i]f the alien expresses fear of persecution or harm

upon return to any of the countries to which the alien might be removed.” Brito

                                              4
expressed no hint of fear during his removal proceedings, and, in fact, expressed pleasure

at the idea of returning to the Dominican Republic. 2 (A.R. 61-62.) Brito’s claim that the