Ohio| Change
[…] It

concluded that state law governs Young’s claim that the school district breached the

CBA. See Pennsylvania Public Employee Relations Act, 43 Pa. Stat. §§ 1101.101, et seq

(governing labor relations between public employers and their employees); see also

Hollinger v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 
365 A.2d 1245
, 1249-51 (Pa. 1976). In addition,

Pennsylvania labor law requires arbitration of all disputes arising under public sector
                                             10
collective bargaining agreements. See 43 Pa. Stat. § 1101.903 (“Arbitration of disputes

or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a [CBA] is

mandatory.”); Martino v. Transp. Workers’ Union of Phila., 
480 A.2d 242
, 248 n.10, 249

(Pa. 1984). Even if the District Court had jurisdiction to hear Young’s CBA claim, there

is no evidence in the summary judgment record suggesting that he pursued his claims