Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 605. Pennsylvania, pursuant to 62 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 1702(b) (2012), has waived its sovereign immunity with regard to contract claims against Pennsylvania agencies. However, Pennsylvania law also mandates that persons seeking to recover from an alleged breach of contract by a state agency adjudicate such claims before the Pennsylvania Board of Claims ("the Board"), rather than in court. 62 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 1724(a) (2012). Subject to certain statutory limitations, "the board shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from . . . a contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency. . . ." § 1724(a)(1). Pennsylvania courts broadly construe this statute, holding that the Board (and the Board alone) has the power to entertain all claims arising from a breach of contract action against the state or its agencies, regardless of the requested relief. Hanover Ins. Co. v.