Washington| Change
[…] The plaintiff's defamation claim does not fall within any of these eight categories, and thus neither Lawton nor Swetz would enjoy immunity from this claim if it were grounded in allegations of negligence. Weinstein v. Bullick, 827 F.Supp. 1193, 1205-06 (E.D. Pa. 1993). However, since defamation is an intentional tort, Wilson v. Marrow, 917 A.2d 357, 364-65 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2007), these general categories of immunity from negligence have no application to the plaintiff's defamation claim. Id.

The PSTCA does not grant the same broad immunity from suit for intentional torts. Instead, section 8550 of the Act provides:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8550. For purposes of section 8550, "willful misconduct" means "willful misconduct aforethought" and is synonymous with "intentional tort." R.H.S. v. Allegheny Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs., Office of Mental Retardation, 936 A.2d 1218, 1230 (Pa. Commw.