Filed: Jun. 15, 2011
[…] Court found cause to dismiss, Debtors had the burden of demonstrating that there was “a
reasonable justification for [their] . . . omission . . . that [would] be cured in a reasonable
period of time.” 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(2)(B)(i) & (ii). They did not meet this burden.
3) Notice of the subject matter of the hearing
Debtors argue that the Court failed to give sufficient notice of the subject matter of
the show-cause hearing, resulting in their inability to prepare adequately. Subsection
1112(b)(1) permits a bankruptcy court to dismiss a case for cause “after notice and a
hearing.” 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) defines this as “such notice as is appropriate in the
particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the
particular circumstances.”
The Bankruptcy Court gave six days notice to the parties and clearly detailed in
the Order for Rule to Show Cause its specific concerns: “no progress towards
confirmation;” the failure to consider a “substantial offer for the sale of a property in