Washington| Change
[…] The majority contends that the decision of the trial court, reversing the decision of the Review Commission, was not unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence. The majority determines that the trial court did not err in reversing the Review Commission's decision. Because I disagree with the majority's position, I respectfully dissent.

{¶35} This case involves an administrative appeal. R.C. 4141.282, "Appeal to court," provides in part:

{¶36} "(H) REVIEW BY THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS

{¶37} "The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission."

{¶38} R.C. Chapter 4141 does not distinguish between the scope of review of a common pleas court and that of an appellate court with respect to Review Commission decisions.