Mark R. Hornak, United States District Judge.
[…] (Tr. of Proceedings, ECF No. 77, 53:4.)
For the Department of Justice to seek to treat our Nation's immigration legal system as somehow distinct and detached from that Department's critical role in it bypasses well-established law. First, as a general matter, the Attorney General takes the reins in all litigation to which the United States or an agency is a party — his is the voice of the United States in a case before this Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 519 ("Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party...."); see also 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, ... is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.") And in this case, as