Mark R. Hornak, United States District Judge.
[…] (Tr. of Proceedings, ECF No. 77, 53:4.)
For the Department of Justice to seek to treat our Nation's immigration legal system as somehow distinct and detached from that Department's critical role in it bypasses well-established law. First, as a general matter, the Attorney General takes the reins in all litigation to which the United States or an agency is a party — his is the voice of the United States in a case before this Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 519 ("Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party...."); see also 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, ... is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.") And in this case, as explained above, the Assistant United States Attorney appeared at every hearing and every oral argument in this case, buttressed by the presence of DHS Officers.