Ohio| Change
[…] The Judgment was also not challenged by the Defendant as an appeal was not filed in this case. (See Docket Report, Cr. No. 09-116).

In addition, as the Government points out, the Social Security Act authorizes the Social Security Administration to recoup overpayments made to individual claimants pursuant to applicable regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). Pertinent here, 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a) permits the Social Security Administration to withhold all benefits due to a claimant in order to recoup any overpayments received by a claimant to which he or she was not entitled. 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a). The regulations permit an adjustment of the withholding amount down to only $10 per month if "withholding the full amount each month would defeat the purpose of [T]itle II, i.e., deprive the person of income required for ordinary and reasonable living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(c)(1). But, this type of adjustment is not permitted "if the overpayment was caused by the individual's intentional false statement or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material information." C.F.R. § 404.502(c)(2).