Washington| Change
[…] Watson was resisting arrest.

Again, accepting this version of the facts, the Haverford Defendants disregard the actual elements of the offense. Section 5104 states:

§ 5104. Resisting arrest or other law enforcement A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104. Notably, the statute requires the individual being charged to act with "the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty." Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, "[i]n order for a person to be guilty of resisting arrest, there must first have been a lawful arrest." Commonwealth v. Stevenson, 894 A.2d 759, 774 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2006) (emphasis in original) (citing Commonwealth v.