Ohio| Change
[…] McGee v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 09AP-680, 2010-Ohio-673, ¶ 9. Initially, ODJFS makes findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the applicant is entitled to unemployment compensation benefits. Id., citing R.C. 4141.28(B). Such decision is subject to an appeal to the commission for a de novo hearing. Id., citing R.C. 4141.281(C)(1) and (3).

{¶ 6} A party dissatisfied with the commission's final determination may appeal to the appropriate court of common pleas, which shall hear the appeal on the record certified by the commission. Id., citing R.C. 4141.282(H). Pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), "[i]f the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission."

{¶ 7} This standard of review applies to all levels of appellate review in unemployment compensation cases. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696-97 (1995).