Washington| Change
[…] Wash. L. Rev. 1208, 1212 (2004)) (internal quotation marks omitted). But, because the statute was written over 20 years ago, applying its framework to modern forms of communication can be rather confusing. See Konop v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 302 F.3d 868, 874 (9th Cir. 2002).

Broadly, the SCA "protects users whose electronic communications are in electronic storage with an [internet service provider] or other electronic communications facility." Theofel v. Farley-Jones, 359 F.3d 1066, 1072-73 (9th Cir. 2004). Section 2701 of the SCA provides a private right of action against those who "intentionally access[] without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication is provided," and Section 2703 provides a set of procedures that government officials must follow in order to obtain information from network service providers. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701, 2703. In regards to Section 2703, the mechanism by which the government can obtain information differs depending on