MICHAEL R. MERZ, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Instead, he insists deference must be given to the First District's reversal of the conspiracy conviction (Objections, Doc. No. 13, PageID 391).
The First District's reversal of the conspiracy conviction has nothing to do with adequacy of evidence. The court expressly found that the state presented adequate evidence on each element of the offenses (emphasis added). State v. Mercado, supra, PageID 120. Rather, the court reversed the conspiracy conviction sua sponte, meaning on its own motion. Id. Rather, the court expressly relied on Ohio Revised Code § 2923.01(G) which provides: "When a person is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a specific offense or of complicity in the commission of or attempt to commit the specific offense, the person shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense."
For the reasons stated in the Report (Doc. No. 11, PageID 381), the Magistrate Judge remains persuaded that Mercado has not shown that the First District's decision on the sufficiency of the evidence is contrary to or an objectively unreasonable application of the relevant Supreme Court law.