MAGISTRATE JUDGE'S REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Burtch v. Milberg Factors, Inc., 662 F.3d 212, 221 (3d Cir. 2011) quoting Santiago v. Warminster Twp., 629 F.3d 121, 130 (3d Cir. 2010).
3. 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a)
Venue in non-diversity actions is proper only in: "A judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same state, (2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of the property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (3) a judicial district in which any defendant may be found . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). If venue is proper in more than one district, 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides: "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." Id.
"The party moving for dismissal or transfer based upon improper venue bears the burden of proof." Rabner v. Titelman, 2016 WL 1613444, at *4 (W.D.Pa. Apr. 22, 2016) citing Myers v. Am. Dental Ass'n, 695 F.2d 716, 724 (3d Cir. 1982) and Cumberland Truck Equip. Co. v.