Washington| Change
[…] (Doc. 14, pp. 5-17).

1. Administrative Exhaustion

Generally, a bond hearing may be ordered by this Court if a bond hearing was conducted unlawfully, or where an alien has erroneously been denied a hearing. See Harris v. Herrey, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXSI 10917, at *3 (D.N.J. Jan. 28, 2013) (a petitioner may seek habeas relief from the court in the form or ordering a bond curative hearing). If bond is denied at a bond hearing, an alien may then seek bond redetermination before an immigration judge. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1) ("After an initial bond redetermination, an alien's request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien's circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination."). An IJ may grant an alien's request for bond redetermination where the alien has shown that his "circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e). The alien may appeal the IJ's bond decision to the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(3).