Washington| Change
[…] Those arguments have been previously considered and rejected (see id. at 8-14), and this court incorporates that discussion by reference.

This court next considers whether any genuine issue of material fact remains as to Plaintiff's statutory authority to access the peer review records at issue. As North Carolina's designated protection and advocacy system, Plaintiff has authority to "investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred." 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(A). One component of this investigative responsibility is the authority to access patient records under certain conditions. For example, the PAIMI Act grants protection and advocacy systems access to "all records" of "any individual [covered by the statute] (including an individual who has died or whose whereabouts are unknown) —

(i) who by reason of the mental or physical condition of such individual is unable to authorize the system to have such access; (ii) who does not have a legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative, or for whom the legal guardian is the State; and (iii) with respect to whom a complaint has been received by the system or with respect to whom . . . there is probable cause to believe that such individual has been subject to abuse or neglect.

42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(4)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. § 51.41(b)(2). Because he died, D.K. is no longer capable of authorizing Plaintiff to access his records.