McHUGH, Associate Presiding Judge:
[…] S.F. told Mother that a man with "big fat glasses" and a "fat tummy" had "just stuck his hands down [her] pants." Mother contacted the police, who arrested and interrogated Ferguson.
¶ 3 During the recorded interrogation, Ferguson stated that he had seen S.F. at the sculpting studio but initially denied touching her. Upon further questioning, Ferguson
¶ 4 The statute under which Ferguson was charged identifies certain circumstances that, if proved beyond a reasonable doubt, support a conviction of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, rather than simple sexual abuse of a child. See id. § 76-5-404.1(4). One of those circumstances is where "the accused, prior to sentencing for this offense, was previously convicted of any felony, or of a misdemeanor involving a sexual offense." Id. § 76-5-404.1(4)(e).