Ohio| Change
[…] Blood v. Bledsoe, 648 F.3d 203, 207-08 (3d Cir. 2011) (per curiam) (citing Reno v. Koray, 515 U.S. 50, 61 (1995)), cert. denied, 132 S.Ct. 1068 (2012).

1. The determination of whether a federal sentence is concurrent with, or consecutive to, a state sentence

In determining whether Jones is entitled to any habeas relief, this Court must first examine whether there is any basis to disturb the BOP's computation of his federal sentence as being consecutive to his aggregate state sentence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). That statute provides, in relevant part:

[I]f a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. . . . Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.

(Emphasis added).

In applying § 3584(a), the BOP presumes that federal and state sentences are to be served consecutively unless the federal sentencing court orders that the sentences are to be served concurrently.