Washington| Change
[…] While it would not go so far as to characterize petitioner's contention as a "charade" as the government's cross examination of petitioner suggested, the Court does find petitioner's contention that he was improperly denied an Arabic translator unsupported by any credible evidence of record. For the reasons discussed at greater length above, the overwhelming credible evidence was that petitioner was quite capable of communicating with his attorney, agents, and three judges of this Court in English.

The Court has also considered his final contention in light of the Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827 (2000). Under such provision, a court must utilize the services of an interpreter if the court "determines [on its own motion] or on the motion of a party that such party speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language" and will be "inhibited" in comprehending the proceedings, or communicating with counsel or the court. 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1). Based on petitioner's contentions in his Petition, this Court prophylactically appointed an interpreter for the evidentiary hearing.