Filed: Sep. 06, 2013
[…] (Docket Entry 9, Ex. 4.) These arguments are reasonable and well-stated, and Petitioner does not detail, either in his Petition or in his response in opposition to the instant Motion for Summary Judgment, what other arguments his counsel should have made regarding the Wachovia check.
With regard to Petitioner's habitual felon conviction, Petitioner incorrectly assumes that the three prior felonies supporting his habitual felon status must involve the same offense as his instant convictions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2011) ("Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon."). Furthermore, the evidence of record amply supports the basis for Petitioner's habitual felon status. (See Docket Entry 9, Ex. 3 at 29-40; Ex. 8 at 116-37.) Again, Petitioner does not describe what arguments his appellate counsel should have made regarding the habitual felon conviction.