Washington| Change
[…] Hayden, who has already been adjudged to be disabled by the Commissioner, maintains her disability status and is entitled to payment of any benefits that have been withheld during the appeals process. It is up to the agency to decide whether to begin new termination proceedings."). The Commissioner argues that award of benefits is not appropriate here because this case involves an initial disability determination, and Hayden dealt solely with termination of benefits. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.996, if the ALJ "determine[s] that [a claimant] is not eligible for disability . . . benefits because the physical or mental impairment(s) on the basis of which such benefits were payable is found . . . to no longer be disabling, and you appeal that determination, you may choose to have your disability or blindness benefits . . . continued pending reconsideration and/or a hearing before an administrative law judge on the disability/blindness cessation determination." 20 C.F.R. § 416.996(a). Therefore, "[i]f a court orders that your case be sent back [to the ALJ] (remanded) and your case is sent to an [ALJ] for further action under the rules provided in § 416.1483, the [ALJ's] decision or dismissal order on your medical cessation appeal is vacated and is no longer in effect," and the claimant should be provided notice that he may elect to have his benefits continued. 20 C.F.R. § 416.996(e)(3) — (4).