Justice SAYLOR.
[…] Appellant next maintains that Weiss was ineffective because she failed to challenge the manner by which Lebanon County selected its jurors, which was allegedly based on a per capita tax roll. Appellant argues that the jury selection process denied her a fair cross-section of the community in violation of the Sixth Amendment because "the elderly, the disabled, and women who are housewives" are exempt from paying these taxes. Brief for Appellant at 47. She additionally contends that the jury selection process contravened Section 4501(3) of the Judicial Code, which states that citizens "shall not be excluded from service as a juror on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or economic status." 42 Pa.C.S. § 4501(3).
A majority of this Court recently rejected a virtually identical claim raised by Appellant's codefendant Martin in his appeal from the denial of guilt-phase relief on collateral review.