Washington| Change
[…] Chuy v. Phila. Eagles Football Club, 595 F.2d 1265, 1273-74 (3d Cir. 1979).

Under the Tort Claims Act, local agencies are immune from liability "for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by an act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541. Employees of local agencies are generally "immune from liability for acts within the scope of their employment to the same extent as their employing agency." Sameric Corp. of Delaware, Inc. v. City of Phila., 142 F.3d 582, 600 (3d Cir. 1998) (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8545). An exception to this limitation on liability exists, however, in Section 8550, which provides:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 ... shall not apply.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8550. Willful misconduct is "conduct whereby the actor desired to bring about the result that followed or at least was aware that it was substantially certain to follow, so that such a desire can be implied." Sanford v.