MARK R. HORNAK, District Judge.
[…] The Court believes that it does not have the power to hear this case because the claim is not ripe. However, even if the Court could hear the case, it concludes that it should not exercise its discretion to do so.
The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, states: "In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction ... any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." Id. (emphasis added). As Step-Saver explained, there is a "considerable amount of discretion" built into the Declaratory Judgment Act.