CHARLES B. GOODWIN, United States District Judge.
[…] Because the Court's and the parties' reliance on a state statute of limitations (and failure to address whether ERISA had pre-empted Defendant's proposed state law claims
Section 1113 provides that "[n]o action may be commenced ... with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation,"
29 U.S.C. § 1113.
By its express terms, then, § 1113 creates two periods for filing suit for breach of the duties imposed on ERISA fiduciaries by 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a): three years and six years. If plaintiff knew of defendant's nonfraudulent breach, § 1113(2)'s three-year limitations period applies, measured from "the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation." Id. § 1113(2).
The Tenth Circuit has characterized § 1113(1)'s six-year period as a "statute of repose." Fulghum v. Embarq Corp., 785 F.3d 395, 413 (10th Cir. 2015) (citations omitted). "[S]tatutes of repose operate to `extinguish a plaintiff's cause of action whether or not the plaintiff should have discovered within that period that there was a violation or an injury.'" Id. (quoting Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. Nomura Home Equity Loan, Inc., 764 F.3d 1199, 1224 (10th Cir. 2014)). Under § 1113(1), a plaintiff has six years to file its lawsuit, with this six-year period beginning to run either on the date defendant last acted, if defendant's breach involves an affirmative act, see 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1)(A), or on "the latest date on which [defendant] ... could have cured the ... violation," id. § 1113(1)(B), if defendant's breach is the result of an omission.
In addition to the six-year statute of repose, "§ 1113 contains language providing that `in the case of fraud or concealment,' a civil enforcement action `may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of [the] breach or violation.'" Fulghum, 785 F.3d at 413 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1113). The Tenth Circuit views "the `fraud or concealment' provision" not as "a separate statute of limitations," but rather as "a legislatively created exception to the six-year statute of repose."