Washington| Change
[…] Under the Regulations in force during all times relevant to Claimant's claim, a three-step sequential evaluation is undertaken to determine disability for children. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a) and (b). First, the ALJ must determine whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. Id. If the child is, he or she is found not disabled. Id. § 416.924(a). If the child is not, the second inquiry is whether the child has a severe impairment. Id. § 416.924(a) and (c). An impairment is not severe if it constitutes a "slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations." Id. If a severe impairment is present, the third and final inquiry is whether such impairment meets or equals any of the impairments listed in Appendix 1 to Subpart P of the Administrative Regulations No. 4. Id. § 416.924(d).