Ohio| Change
[…] Doe v. Abington Friends Sch., 480 F.3d 252, 256 (3d Cir. 2007) (citation omitted). The movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law when the non-moving party fails to make such a showing. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). Rule 56(f) provides that a court may "grant the motion on grounds not raised by a party" after "giving notice and a reasonable time to respond . . . ." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(f).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Applicability of Section 2503 in Federal Court

Section 2503(9) provides that any "participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious, or in bad faith" shall be "entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(9). This provision does not apply to actions brought in federal court, for at least two reasons.

First, the statutory language demonstrates that Section 2503 applies only in Pennsylvania state court, not in federal court.