Washington| Change
[…] As to a waiver of a stacked policy, the plaintiff cites to 75 Pa. C.S.A. §1738(c):

(c) more than one vehicle. — Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.

In addition to the statutory language cited by the plaintiff, the defendant quotes section 1738(b): "a named insured may waive stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages, in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured." 75 Pa. C.S.A. §1738(b).

Because the instant claims are based in Pennsylvania law, state law is controlling pursuant to Erie v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). Stacking is mandated in Pennsylvania under 75 Pa. C.S.A. §1738(a):