Washington| Change
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 70 P.3d 567, 572 (Colo. App.2003) ("Bad faith breach of an insurance contract encompasses the entire course of conduct. . . ."); Flickinger v. Ninth Dist. Prod. Credit Ass'n, 824 P.2d 19, 24 (Colo. App.1991); see also § 10-1-101 ("all persons having to do with insurance services to the public [must] be at all times actuated by good faith in everything pertaining thereto"); § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(II), (III), (V), C.R.S.2010 (it is an unfair or deceptive trade practice to "[f]ail[] to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies"; to "[f]ail[] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims"; or to "[f]ail[] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed").

IV. Application