Washington| Change
[…] In determining whether summary judgment is proper, we give the nonmoving party the benefit of all favorable inferences that may reasonably be drawn from the undisputed facts, and resolve all doubts about the existence of any material fact against the moving party. Casebolt v. Cowan, 829 P.2d 352, 354 (Colo.1992).

III. First-Party Bad Faith Claims — Generally

Insurance agreements, like every contract entered into in Colorado, contain an implied duty of good faith and fair dealing. E.g., Goodson v. American Standard Ins. Co., 89 P.3d 409, 414 (Colo.2004); see also § 10-1-101, C.R.S.2010 ("all persons having to do with insurance services to the public [shall] be at all times actuated by good faith in everything pertaining thereto").

With respect to a first-party bad faith claim, like that here, an insurer breaches this duty when it (1) unreasonably denies an insured the benefits of his or her policy (2) knowing that its conduct is unreasonable, or in reckless disregard of its lack of reasonableness. Travelers Ins. Co. v.