NORA BARRY FISCHER, District Judge.
[…] (Id. at 50-1; 56-7; 59; 63-4). The fact that Fielder was detained on unrelated DUI charges and a corresponding parole violation does not undermine the finding that the jail calls were requested for a lawful purpose to investigate his involvement in drug trafficking which falls within the broad category of "any crime," as authorized by the statute. See 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 5704(13), 5704(14).
With respect to the administrative subpoena issued by Detective Harpster in his capacity as a DEA Task Force Officer, 21 U.S.C. § 876(a) provides that the Attorney General or designee has authority to "require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation" of a violation of the Controlled Substances Act. 21 U.S.C. § 876(a). This statute grants the DEA "broad powers to investigate violations of federal drug laws. [However], [t]he statute provides no express right to challenge the Attorney General's subpoenas issued under it." United States v.