FRANK P. GERACI, JR., Chief District Judge.
[…] (quotation marks and alterations omitted)); Ortiz v. Barkley, 558 F.Supp.2d 444, 451 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) ("Reviewing courts should review a report and recommendation for clear error where objections are . . . argued in an attempt to `engage the district court in a rehashing of the same arguments set forth in the original petition.'"). The Court finds no clear error in the R&R.
Even if the Court reviewed the R&R de novo, Defendants' argument is meritless. They contend that Marinello's conclusion should extend to § 371 because it proscribes the same conduct as § 7212(a). ECF No. 140 at 4. They direct the Court's attention to an element in each statute: for § 371, "to obstruct the lawful function of the government," United States v. Shellef, 507 F.3d 82, 104 (2d Cir. 2007), and for § 7212(a), "obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code]." ECF No. 140 at 4.
The argument carries several flaws. First, "[s]ome overlap in criminal provisions is, of course, inevitable." Marinello, 138 S. Ct. at 1107. The Court cannot override Congress's intent because a statute is similar to another whose scope was limited.