DUNCAN, J.
[…] Accordingly, "Polanski's construction of ORS 221.360 remains `a part of the statute as if written into it at the time of its enactment.'" Wilson, 197 Or. App. at 299, 105 P.3d 856 (quoting Stephens v. Bohlman, 314 Or. 344, 350 n. 6, 838 P.2d 600 (1992)).
Thus, the question in this case is whether defendant challenged the constitutionality of the DUII ordinance. For the following reasons, we conclude he did not.
Defendant's argument before the circuit court that the city was required to prove a voluntary act as a predicate to criminal liability was purely statutory. He relied solely on ORS 161.095(1). He told the court he had "a jury instruction that would quote the statute and say, [']The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act.[']" He directed the circuit court to ORS 161.095(1), and, when the court read the statute aloud, defendant confirmed it was the statute he was relying on.