SCHUMAN, P.J.
[…] Nothing in the text requires the duration of that impairment to exceed the period during which the abuse occurs. We conclude that, in protecting "incapacitated" persons, ORS 124.100 protects, among others, persons who are only temporarily and fleetingly unable to protect their own health and safety, from abuse inflicted, at least in part, during that temporary and fleeting period.
In a second assignment of error, defendant challenges the court's decision to triple the noneconomic damages that the jury awarded to plaintiff pursuant to ORS 124.100(2)(b), which provides that the court "shall" award "[a]n amount equal to three times all noneconomic damages, as defined by ORS 31.710, resulting from the physical or financial abuse." According to defendant, that provision must give way in this case to ORS 31.710(1):
Plaintiff, on the other hand, relies on the unambiguous language in ORS 124.100(2) requiring the court to triple the award of noneconomic damages: "The court shall award * * * [a]n amount equal to three times all noneconomic damages." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that plaintiff has the better argument.
We base that conclusion on the plain text of the statute. More fundamentally, the portion of an award under ORS 124.100(2)(b) that results from tripling "all noneconomic damages" is not itself an award of noneconomic damages. Rather, it is an award of "[a]n amount equal to three times all noneconomic damages, as defined by ORS 31.710," that is, three times the "subjective, nonmonetary losses" experienced by the vulnerable person. ORS 31.710(2)(b).
Our conclusion is bolstered by the fact that the trebling provision of the vulnerable person statute was added in 2003. Or.