Washington| Change
[…] The undersigned must agree with the state court's application of its own law to the facts of this case and find that Petitioner's sentence was not unlawful or unconstitutional.

In any event, Petitioner has not demonstrated that he was prejudiced from the sentence imposed in accordance with the second prong of the Strickland test. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687 (requiring a petitioner show deficient performance and resulting prejudice). Section 24-13-410 requires a person serve fifteen years for an escape violation and "[t]he term of the imprisonment is consecutive to the original sentence and to other sentences previously imposed upon the escapee by a court of this State." Therefore, had the plea court imposed a fifteen year consecutive sentence rather than concurrent sentence for Petitioner's escape charge, Petitioner would be serving an additional fifteen years in prison.