JUSTICE DOUGHERTY.
[…] As noted, the PCRA court conducted a hearing on this claim at which three expert witnesses in neuropsychology testified, Dr. Armstrong and Dr. Crown for appellant, and Dr. Swirsky-Sacchetti for the Commonwealth. All three experts agreed the records existing at the time of appellant's trial reasonably showed further neuropsychological testing was indicated, and the PCRA court consequently determined
At the hearing, the focus was whether appellant suffered from a cognitive disability that might be seen as mitigating under the "catch-all" category of mitigating circumstances. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(8) ("any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense").