Ohio| Change
[…] State ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28, 451 N.E.2d 225. Dismissal of the writ of mandamus is required when it appears beyond doubt, after presuming the truth of all material factual allegations of the complaint and making all reasonable inferences in the relator's favor, that he or she is not entitled to the requested extraordinary relief in mandamus. State ex rel. Satow v. Gausse-Milliken, 98 Ohio St.3d 479, 2003-Ohio-2074, 786 N.E.2d 1289, ¶11.

{3} R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(v) excludes from the definition of public records: "Records the release of which is prohibited by state or federal law". The records requested by Relator are not public records pursuant to R.C. 4141.21. This section states: "* * * the information maintained by the director of job and family services or furnished to the director by employers or employees pursuant to this chapter is for the exclusive use and information of the department of job and family services in the discharge of its duties and shall not be open to the public or be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein, or be admissible in evidence in any action, other than one arising under this chapter or section 5733.42 of the Revised Code. * * *"

{4} The Sixth District Court of Appeals has held that: "R.C. 4141.21 exempts the disclosure of information provided to the Ohio Bureau of Employment Services from the disclosure requirements of the Ohio Public Records Act, R.C. 149.43; accord, Ohio Civ. Rights Comm. v.