SCHUMAN, P.J.
[…] Further, respondents echo LUBA's reasoning. ORS 197.830(13)(b), they argue, establishes that LUBA must permit a local government to withdraw a decision if the withdrawal occurs after the filing of the notice of intent and before the date set for filing the record.
We conclude that each side has plausible textual and contextual arguments. Respondents' argument, however, cannot be reconciled with unusually persuasive legislative history. What is now ORS 197.830(13)(b) was enacted by the 1991 Legislative Assembly. Or. Laws 1991, ch 817, § 7. At one point in the process (in the "A3" amendments), the relevant portion of the provision read, "At any time subsequent to the filing of a notice of intent and prior to the date set for oral argument, the local government or state agency may withdraw its decision for purposes of reconsideration." HB 2261-A3 (June 3, 1991) (emphasis added). Written testimony submitted by 1000 Friends of Oregon suggested a flaw in that language. In a letter to the chair and members of the Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee, 1000 Friends' staff attorney stated,
Testimony, Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee, HB 2261, June 7, 1991, Ex Q (statement of Neil Kagan). 1000 Friends' staff attorney further explained the proposed amendment in another memorandum addressed to the same committee:
Testimony, Senate Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee, HB 2261, June 12, 1991, Ex G (statement of Neil Kagan). The bill that ultimately passed and is now ORS 197.830(13)(b) incorporated 1000 Friends' suggested language.
From the foregoing legislative history, we conclude that ORS 197.830(13)(b), in allowing a state or local government to withdraw a decision "subsequent to the filing of a notice of intent and prior to the date set for filing the record," necessarily prohibits a state or local government from withdrawing a decision thereafter. LUBA's grant of Lane County's motion to withdraw its decision in this case was, therefore, error.
Reversed and remanded.