OPINION BY Senior Judge FRIEDMAN.
[…] R.C.P. No. 1018.1(a), which states that every complaint filed by a plaintiff shall begin with a notice to defend.
Accordingly, we affirm.
Judge SIMPSON concurs in result only.
AND NOW, this 9th day of January, 2012, the order of the Court of Common
Barber also asserts that there are exceptions to governmental immunity. (Barber's Brief at 26-27.) Indeed, section 8541 of the Judicial Code, commonly known as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Act), states, "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541 (emphasis added). Section 8542 of the Act sets forth the exceptions. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542. However, Barber does not even suggest which exception might apply here. Thus, we shall not address the matter further.