Ohio| Change
[…] Byrider, 50 F.Supp.2d 733, 735 (N.D. Ohio 1999). Here, the FAA applies to the parties' agreement to arbitrate controversies arising under the franchise agreement. (Fran. Agr. § 22.) Defendants agreed that the parties' arbitration agreement was binding on them, and they participated in arbitration before an AAA arbitrator, where they were represented by counsel.3 (Arb. Award at 89.) Finally, the award has not been vacated, modified, or corrected, and the time for seeking to vacate, modify, or correct the award has expired. 9 U.S.C. § 12 (stating, "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered"). As a result, confirmation of the arbitrator's award is required pursuant to Section 9 of the FAA.

III. CONCLUSION

Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, plaintiff's renewed motion (Doc.