ARMSTRONG, P.J.
[…] Specifically, according to plaintiffs, purchase by AOH would result in a separate, but new, limited partner (in each limited partnership), and purchase by the general partner would mean that "that entity would occupy dual capacities, as both a general partner and as a limited partner, which is permitted under Florida law." See Fla. Stat. § 620.1113 (2006) ("A person may be both a general partner and a limited partner."). Defendants remonstrate that the agreements contemplate only that the general partners and AOH will guarantee payment "on behalf of the partnership," not that, "in doing so, either entity would assume ownership of the partnership interests." (Emphasis in original.)